Privacy

Privacy Statement

This website is operated by Goshawk Management (Ireland) Limited (“Goshawk“) on behalf of Goshawk Aviation Limited, Goshawk Management Holdings (Cayman) Limited and our affiliated and group companies and associates. This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

This privacy statement explains the personal information we collect about you when you use this website and how we use this information. Goshawk fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Goshawk will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Goshawk does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by registration, completion of forms on the website, in requesting further services or in reporting a problem with the website). This information may include your name, email address and telephone number. You may choose to provide additional information as well. Any information which you provide in this way is used by Goshawk only in line with the purposes for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Collection and use of non-personal information

When you access this website, we may automatically collect non-personal data (e.g. your IP address, type of internet browser, operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came and number of visits). This information is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies help us to improve our website and to deliver an improved and more personalised service. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please reconfigure your internet browser settings to erase all cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you select this option you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

Uses made of the information

Goshawk will collect, use or disclose personal data supplied by you online only for the purposes disclosed to you, unless the disclosure:

  • is a use of the personal data for any additional purpose that is directly related to the original purpose for which the personal data was collected;
  • is necessary to prepare, negotiate and perform a contract with you;
  • is necessary for compliance with any legal obligation to which Goshawk is subject, other than obligation imposed by contract;
  • is necessary to establish or preserve a legal claim or defence; or
  • is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activities, such as wilful attacks on Goshawk information technology systems.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To allow you to participate in any interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Information that we share

We may share your personal information with other members of the Goshawk Group (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries) and with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf. These service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf. If Goshawk, or most or all of its assets, is acquired by a third party, your personal information may be shared with the company, organisation or individual making the acquisition. We may also disclose your personal information in the event that we buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller of such business or assets.

Where we store your information

The information that we collect about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a location outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be accessed by personnel located outside the EEA on our behalf or on behalf of our contractors. By submitting personal information to us through this website, you agree to the transfer, storage and processing of that information outside the EEA.

How we protect your information

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration or destruction of the personal information you provide on this website.

Requests regarding data supplied via this website

On request, we will supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to Goshawk at the address below, or e-mail at notices@goshawk.aero. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than forty (40) days to process.

If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request us to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which we process the data concerned.

Consent

Your continued use of this website indicates your continued agreement to the current terms of our privacy statement.

Complaints about data processed via the website.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention at the contact details below.

Changes to this statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review, and will place any updates on this web page. This privacy statement was last updated on 12 May 2016.

Further information

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or about any information we hold about you, please address them to: Goshawk Management (Ireland) Limited, The Harcourt Building, Harcourt Street, Dublin 2, Ireland; E-mail: notices@goshawk.aero; Tel: +353 818 303 300.